CLA-2-74:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:117

Ms. Alyce M. Thompson
Benteler Automotive
1780 Pond Run
Auburn Hills, MI 48326

RE: The tariff classification of bronze suppression band from Germany.

Dear Ms. Thompson:

In your letter dated April 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you plan to import is described as a suppression band QMVH, part number 7574962. This flat, rectangular braided band is made of bronze, a copper-tin alloy. It measures approximately six inches in length and includes fittings attached on each end. You indicate that the suppression band acts as a ground strap that prevents electrical circuits from damaging the electronic parking brake module in the rear of the vehicle. The band is not electrically insulated. The applicable subheading for the suppression band will be 7413.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stranded wire, cables, plaited bands and the like, including slings and similar articles, of copper, not electrically insulated, fitted with fittings or made up into articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division